Sparrows are typically 5-6 inches in length. Male House Sparrows are brightly coloured birds with grey heads, white cheeks and a black bib, although some may appear to be duller and grubby. Females are a brownish colour overall with dingy grey-brown underparts. Their backs are noticeably striped with black and brown.
Sparrows can be found throughout Ontario. They are not typically migratory birds, however some may in cold climates they may move to warmer breeding and winter roosting sites in the city. They nest and roost in and around residential, recreational/cottage and commercial properties and they have a rather large breeding capacity. They build large nests that will often hold several families. These nests are constructed out of coarse dried sticks and other vegetation, feathers, string and paper. Sparrows are known as nuisance pest birds due to their territorial and often troublesome nesting habits.
Sparrows can be a nuisance in both urban and rural areas due to their nesting, eating and roosting habits. Sparrows are aggressive birds that will often force out other birds from their territories and dominate feeders. They are flocking birds and will gather in the thousands to take over feeding and roosting areas. Sparrows will often construct their nests under roof eaves, in crevices and holes in walls and out-buildings, in/on machinery and in/on commercial signs. They roost in noisy flocks on branches of trees and bushes, under eaves of houses, attic vents and commercial signs. Sparrows damage crops and gardens by pecking seeds, seedlings, buds, flowers, vegetables and maturing fruits. They consume and spoil livestock food and water and contaminate or deface buildings, facilities and livestock with their nests and droppings.
To reduce the risk of sparrows resting, scavenging or nesting around your home, recreational/cottage or business property, bird proofing/exclusion is the best prevention.
Solace Pest Solutions can provide you with treatment, exclusion and prevention solutions.